<iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-NQZ8BZF&l=dataLayer" height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden"></iframe>

71 Gibbons Attorneys Individually Ranked in 2021 Best Lawyers

News

August 20, 2020

Gibbons is proud to announce that 71 of the firm’s attorneys, representing all of its main practice areas and four metropolitan markets, have been individually selected for inclusion in the 2021 edition of Best Lawyers®, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.

In addition to these rankings, three Gibbons Directors are featured as 2021 “Lawyers of the Year” for their respective legal markets. The lawyers, their areas of practice, and markets are:

Peter J. Carton: Real Estate Law (Newark)
Kim M. Catullo: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (New York City)
David J. Pascrell: Government Relations Practice (Princeton)

Of the 71 Gibbons attorneys ranked overall, 65 were selected for the main Best Lawyers list, while six were listed in the “Ones to Watch” category, a new feature introduced for the 2021 edition of Best Lawyers. The attorneys listed in “Ones to Watch” are:

Adam C. Arnold: Environmental
Jordan M. Asch: Environmental
Anne M. Collart: Commercial Litigation
Genna A. Conti: Commercial Litigation
Michael D. DeLoreto: Commercial Litigation, Government Relations
Joshua S. Levy: Commercial Litigation

“We are proud that more and more Gibbons lawyers are ranked by these leading industry publications each year, and we congratulate our attorneys on this well-deserved recognition for the exceptional service they provide to our clients,” notes Patrick C. Dunican Jr., Chairman and Managing Director of Gibbons.

The Gibbons attorneys ranked among the Best Lawyers for 2021 are:

Frederick W. Alworth: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate
Christine A. Amalfe: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Guy V. Amoresano: Commercial Litigation
Dale E. Barney: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Russell B. Bershad: Real Estate
Kelly Ann Bird: Litigation – Labor and Employment
Thomas J. Cafferty: First Amendment; Litigation – First Amendment
Andrew J. Camelotto: Real Estate
Frank T. Cannone: Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions
Peter J. Carton: Land Use and Zoning; Real Estate
Kim M. Catullo: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Debra A. Clifford: Commercial Litigation
Mark B. Conlan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
Robert F. Coyne: Corporate
David N. Crapo: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization; Litigation Bankruptcy
Philip W. Crawford: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
David E. De Lorenzi: Litigation – Intellectual Property
John D. Draikiwicz: Public Finance
Phillip J. Duffy: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Mariellen Dugan: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Patrick C. Dunican Jr.: Commercial Litigation; Corporate
Joshua R. Elias: Commercial Litigation
Shepard A. Federgreen: Real Estate
David J. Freeman: Environmental
William G. Frey: Construction; Litigation – Construction
Howard D. Geneslaw: Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Real Estate
Karen A. Giannelli: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization
Lawrence A. Goldman: Corporate
Michael R. Griffinger: Appellate; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
Alyce C. Halchak: Corporate Compliance; Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Tax
William S. Hatfield: Environmental; Litigation – Environmental
Paul M. Hauge: Environmental; Litigation – Environmental
Douglas J. Janacek: Land Use and Zoning
John H. Klock: Environmental; Litigation – Environmental
James M. Lee: Commercial Litigation
Bruce A. Levy: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Barry D. Liss: Health Care
Nomi I. Lowy: First Amendment
Michael J. Lubben: Banking and Finance; Corporate
Lawrence S. Lustberg: Appellate; Criminal Defense: White Collar
Robert J. MacPherson: Construction; Litigation – Construction
Robert K. Malone: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization
Michael R. McDonald: Commercial Litigation
Brian J. McMahon: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Securities
George J. Murphy: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Susan L. Nardone: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Camille V. Otero: Litigation – Environmental
Mary Frances Palisano: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
David J. Pascrell: Government Relations
Susanne Peticolas: Environmental;  Litigation – Environmental
Frank B. Reilly, Jr.: Corporate
John C. Romeo: Labor Law – Management
Kristin D. Sostowski: Litigation – Labor and Employment
Paul J. St. Onge: Government Relations
Edwin H. Stern: Commercial Litigation
Christine A. Stearns: Government Relations
Peter J. Torcicollo: Commercial Litigation; Construction; Litigation – Construction
Peter J. Ulrich: Tax
Thomas R. Valen: Commercial Litigation
Kevin G. Walsh: Commercial Litigation
E. Evans Wohlforth, Jr.: Commercial Litigation
John T. Wolak: Insurance
Richard S. Zackin: Employee Benefits (ERISA)
James R. Zazzali: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

About Best Lawyers®
Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in Best Lawyers is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers lists have earned the respect of the profession, the media, and the public, as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals anywhere.


No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of New Jersey. A description of the selection process methodology for the awards referenced is available at gibbonslaw.com/awards/.